ACM will be closed at 6.00pm on Friday, 6th December 2019 for our Annual Staff Gathering. We apologize for any inconvenience caused.

Personal Data Protection Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy

Your personal data is important to Academy for Corporate Management (‘’ACM’’, or ‘’we’’, ‘’us’’, ‘’our’’).It is ourpolicy to respect the confidential information of individuals. This policy outlines how we manage the personal data collected in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 in Singapore.

The objective of this policy is to provide and inform you about how we collect, use, disclose and store personal data about you that was given to us by either yourself or through a third party that is in our possession. By giving your consent to us, you acknowledge and agree that you have fully read and understood our Personal Data Protection Policy.

Without prejudice to any of the foregoing, if you provide the personal data of any other third party to us, you warrant and agree that such third party has fully read and understood this policy, and has consented to you disclosing his/her personal data to us for the collection, use and disclosure by us as described in this policy.

From time to time, ACM may update this personal data protection policy to ensure our policy is consistent with the latest trends and/or any regulation changes. Should any revision(s) be made, please refer to our website www.csis.org.sg for the latest update(s) and/or amendment(s).

1.Collection of Personal Data
“Personal Data” refers to any form of information and/or data about you which can be retrieved from either (a) registration form; or (b) data and other information to which we may have legitimate access to. Examples of such Personal Data include but are not limited to:
1)Your Name, NRIC/Fin, passport, or any other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address,email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to us;
2)Your employment history, education background and income level; and
3)Information relating to payments, such as bank account information.

1.1 ACM collect your personal data directly/indirectly from you or your authorized representatives in the course of:
1)When you sign up to any of our events;
2)When you apply for a membership;
3)When you apply for a job with us; and
4)When we conduct market survey or research.

2 Use of Personal Data
ACM use your personal data for the following purposes:
1)Conducting and completing transactions (e.g. processing of payments);
2)To provide you with information on studentship, examination, membership and activities such as upcomingevents, seminars, workshops, conferences and training programmes; and
3)Conducting market survey and feedback (e.g. post event evaluation)

3 Disclosure of Personal Data
ACM will only collect, use and/or disclose your personal data for the purposes you have been notified of and consented to, which are permitted under the applicable laws and regulations. We will not give away or sell your personal data to third parties for commercial purposes.

4 Protection of your Personal Data
ACM have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee the management of personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

We regard breaches of your personal data seriously and we have measurements in place to secure and protect your personal data, such as training our DPO who handle your personal data to respect the confidentiality of personal data.

Storage of personal data are in a well-protected combination of paper based files and secured computer storage facilities which only the DPO has the right to access.

5 Accuracy Obligation
ACM endeavour to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is up-to-date. We do note that such personal data may change frequently, such as the change of address and personal particulars.

For request of information and personal data correction, we will need you to provide us sufficient information in order to ascertain your identity as well as your nature of request. We reserve the right to reject any request if the information provided is insufficient to prove your identity.

Once we received sufficient information to ascertain your identity, we will seek to provide you with the relevant personal data and attend to your request within the next 14 business days. If we are unable to respond to you within the timeframe of at least 14 business days, we will notify you of the soonest possible time which we can provide you with the information requested.

We strongly encourage you to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal data.

Email: enquiry@acm.org.sg
Or call us at (+65) 6336 9806

6 Withdrawal of Consent
You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to receive such marketing messages from us, you may request to withdraw your consent by submitting the Withdrawal of Consent form.

ACM members may also request to withdraw your consent for such marketing purposes by submitting the Withdrawal of Consent form.

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession by contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Do note that your withdrawal of consent will not affect our ability to collect, use or disclose your personal date for a specific purpose without your consent such as internal and external audit.

To make a request to withhold or withdraw your previous consent given, please write in to the DPO at: enquiry@acm.org.sg or call us at (+65) 6336 9806. 

7 Complaint
If you consider any actions of ACM breaches the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, you can file a complaint via email to the DPO of the relevant departments. We will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint within the next 14 to 21 working days.

Email: enquiry@acm.org.sg
Or call us at (+65) 6336 9806

8 Contact Us 
Email: enquiry@acm.org.sg
Or call us at (+65) 6336 9806
Or locate us at 149 Rochor Road, #04-06, Fu Lu Shou Complex, Singapore 188435